Shavkat Mirziyoyev Discusses the Development of Uzbek-American Economic Relations with U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The next stage of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s working visit to Washington included a meeting with U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer.
During the talks, practical outcomes of the recent signing ceremony for bilateral agreements on joint projects were reviewed, and prospects for their implementation were discussed. Special attention was paid to the steady growth of Uzbek-American strategic partnership relations, particularly in trade, economic, and investment sectors.
The progress in measures to expand mutual trade was welcomed, noting that last year trade turnover between the two countries exceeded US$1 billion. A key point of discussion was enhancing practical cooperation regarding Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization and continued U.S. support for these processes.
The parties also explored opportunities to strengthen collaboration under the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) between the countries of Central Asia and the United States, which would help develop regional approaches to ensuring reliable supply chains, technical regulation, and the growth of digital trade.
At the conclusion of the meeting, President Mirziyoyev invited James Greer to participate in the Tashkent International Investment Forum, scheduled for June of this year.