Serbia Offers Uzbekistan Preferential Trade Regime for High-Potential Export Goods
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of her working visit to Uzbekistan, Serbian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy Adriana Mesarovic met today with Jamshid Khodjaev, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan responsible for investment and foreign economic relations.
According to Mesarovic, the meeting was among the most constructive, as both sides outlined a clear agenda of future steps aimed at strengthening trade ties and increasing mutual investment.
“The key topic of discussion was the creation of a preferential trade regime for groups of goods with the highest potential, which will enhance the competitiveness of both Serbian and Uzbek products,” she explained.
The Deputy Prime Minister also emphasized Serbia’s significant competitive advantage due to its free trade agreements and preferential market access, effectively positioning the country as a “gateway” to the markets of many nations.
In this context, Mesarovic noted the prospects for new investments by Uzbek companies in Serbia. She added that she expects a soon visit by the Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister to Serbia.
The Uzbek side will be accompanied by a high-level business delegation, which, according to Mesarovic, will enable rapid implementation of the agreements reached and ensure a substantial increase in trade turnover between Serbia and Uzbekistan within the current year.