Senate Committee Conducts Preliminary Review of Ombudsman’s 2025 Activity Report
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — At its recent session, the Senate Committee of the Oliy Majlis on Budget and Economic Issues conducted a preliminary review of the 2025 activity report of the Ombudsman of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights.
During the discussion, committee members noted that in recent years, the role and significance of the Ombudsman’s institution in safeguarding human rights and freedoms have been steadily strengthening.
This is evidenced by the growing number of submissions, the expanding range of issues addressed, and tangible results achieved in their resolution. It was emphasized that the Ombudsman’s office has established itself as an effective mechanism for protecting the rights and legitimate interests of citizens.
Senators highlighted that in the reporting period, the Ombudsman conducted systematic work aimed at protecting and restoring the violated rights of both individuals and legal entities.
In 2025, the Ombudsman received 7,584 submissions related to economic rights and freedoms. The highest number of submissions came from the Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions, as well as the city of Tashkent.
As a result of reviewing these submissions, assistance was provided to recover over 3.9 billion soums in compensation owed to citizens in connection with the expropriation of land plots in 2025 for state and public needs.
In addition, for submissions related to wages and labor relations, funds totaling 2.3 billion soums were recovered in favor of citizens.
Following the discussion, the Committee adopted a corresponding decision.