Reconstruction Work Continues at the “Ayrityom” Border Customs Post
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Active reconstruction work is ongoing at the “Ayrityom” border customs post, aimed at increasing throughput capacity and modernizing infrastructure.
Advisor to the Chairman of the Customs Committee I. Mukhtarov, along with heads of relevant departments and responsible officials, reviewed the progress of construction and upgrades at the facility.
During the visit, particular attention was given to the implementation of transport control systems using modern technical equipment and digital technologies, which are expected to ensure more efficient customs procedures and faster border crossing. These measures are necessary due to the growth of the country’s foreign trade activity, which directly impacts the workload at the “Ayrityom” post.
In 2025, more than 1.1 million individuals passed through this checkpoint. In 2026, passenger traffic is expected to rise to 1.5 million, alongside continued growth in the number of freight vehicles. This necessitates infrastructure expansion and optimization of logistics processes.
Under the initiative of the Head of State, large-scale construction activities will be implemented at the post in stages this year. In particular, covered inspection bays will be built, allowing simultaneous customs checks of up to 12 trucks instead of the current four. These changes are expected to significantly reduce processing times and increase throughput capacity.
Additionally, modern pedestrian corridors are being created at the post to ensure comfort and safety for citizens crossing the border when entering or leaving Uzbekistan via Afghanistan. The reconstruction of “Ayrityom” is seen as an important step in developing border infrastructure and strengthening Uzbekistan’s trade and economic ties with neighboring countries.