PROMOMED Receives International GMP Certification and Enters Uzbekistan’s Pharmaceutical Market
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — PROMOMED has obtained an international GMP certification, paving the way for its entry into the pharmaceutical market of Uzbekistan.
An audit conducted by the country’s Ministry of Health confirmed that the Biochemist plant meets strict international standards for drug manufacturing, enabling the company to supply its medicines to one of the most rapidly developing markets in Eurasia.
During the inspection, international experts highly praised the facility’s technical equipment, production lines, quality management system, and the professionalism of its staff. The plant operates on a full-cycle production principle, while its in-house R&D center supports the development of innovative solutions from the molecular stage to finished dosage forms.
The flagship site produces modern endocrinology medications, Velgia Eco® and Tirzetta®, which are planned for distribution in Uzbekistan. These drugs are formulated without preservatives such as benzyl alcohol or phenol.
In the near future, the supply portfolio will expand to include medicines for oncology treatments, as well as highly effective therapies for combating infectious diseases.
Uzbekistan’s pharmaceutical market is demonstrating impressive growth. According to IQVIA, in 2025, sales value increased by 23%, while unit sales grew by 5%. Leading the growth are medications for diabetes (excluding insulin) and anti-obesity treatments, with average annual growth between 2023 and 2025 of 57% in units and 112% in monetary terms.
The primary demand is driven by the prevalence of cardiovascular, endocrine, and respiratory diseases, with more than half of the market dedicated to medicines for chronic conditions.
“We expect that our presence will help meet the needs of Uzbekistan’s healthcare system in key therapeutic areas,” said Alisher Zakirov, head of PROMOMED Group’s representation in the country. “Our goal is to provide patients and the medical community with modern treatments for obesity, type 2 diabetes, oncology, and infectious diseases. We aim to introduce innovations that contribute to long-term improvements in quality of life.”
Receiving GMP certification from an international regulator confirms the high competitiveness of Russian manufacturing and its compliance with global quality and safety standards.
PROMOMED plans to register a broad portfolio of drugs in Uzbekistan, including endocrinology, oncology, antibacterial, and cardiovascular treatments—over 20 products in various forms and dosages.
Expanding the supply network will increase access to modern pharmaceutical innovations and strengthen international cooperation in healthcare.