President Shavkat Mirziyoyev Approves Procedure for Handling UN Requests on Interim Measures in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has approved a procedure for considering United Nations requests concerning interim measures. The relevant amendments have been incorporated into Decree No. UP–6012 “On the Approval of the National Human Rights Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.”
Under the new rules, any request for interim measures submitted by UN treaty bodies is, upon receipt through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, forwarded within one day to the National Human Rights Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Justice.
The Center, within one day, sends a request to the relevant state authorities, asking them to take prompt action and, if necessary, provide a reasoned explanation.
The responsible state authorities are required to provide the Center with information on measures taken or planned within three days. Based on the collected data, the Center, together with a working group, formulates the Government’s official position, which is sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs within three days. The Ministry then transmits the official position to the UN treaty bodies within two days.
The new procedure aims to accelerate the response of state authorities to inquiries from international organizations and ensure timely interaction with UN committees on human rights issues.