President of Uzbekistan to Visit the United States on a Working Visit
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will make a working visit to Washington, D.C. from 17 to 19 February at the invitation of U.S. President Donald Trump, to participate in the inaugural session of the Board of Peace.
The first summit of the Board will be held at the United States Institute of Peace and will focus on issues of reconstruction and humanitarian assistance for the Gaza sector, as well as promoting peace and stability in the Middle East and the broader region.
As part of the official program, the Uzbek head of state is scheduled to take part in presentations of strategic projects and attend the signing ceremony of bilateral economic agreements. Leading American companies and financial institutions are expected to participate in these events.
The Board of Peace was established at the initiative of U.S. President Donald Trump as an international platform for discussing and promoting practical mechanisms for conflict resolution and post-crisis recovery. Uzbekistan joined the Board as a founding member in January of this year during the World Economic Forum in Davos.