President of Uzbekistan Participates in Inaugural Meeting of the Board of Peace in Washington
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 19 February, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace held in Washington.
The event was chaired by U.S. President Donald Trump and brought together leaders and heads of delegations from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Bahrain, Indonesia, Argentina, Paraguay, Romania, Egypt, Qatar, Pakistan, Hungary, Albania, Armenia, Vietnam, Cambodia, the United Arab Emirates, Türkiye, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Israel, Morocco, and several other countries.
The discussions focused on promoting peace and stability in the Middle East, as well as on the reconstruction of Gaza and the provision of humanitarian assistance. Participants emphasized the importance of coordinated international efforts to support post-conflict recovery in the region.
During his address, the Uzbek head of state expressed gratitude to U.S. President and Board of Peace Chair Donald Trump for initiating the first summit. He noted that Uzbekistan has supported the peace initiative from the outset and expressed readiness to contribute practically to its successful implementation.
“I am convinced that the work of the Board will help create favorable conditions for the economic and social recovery of the Gaza Strip,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev, emphasizing that any external governance mechanism in Gaza must be grounded in the support of its local population.
The President expressed confidence that coordinated actions by all parties would ensure the sustainability of the post-conflict process and create conditions for the rapid reconstruction of Gaza. He also announced Uzbekistan’s readiness to contribute to the construction of housing, kindergartens, schools, and hospitals in the Gaza Strip.
According to the President, the meeting was a vivid demonstration of international solidarity, peacebuilding, and a shared commitment to improving the situation in the Middle East. “We must seize this historic opportunity to build a New Gaza — with a thriving economy and dignified living conditions for its people,” he stated.
Other heads of state, government officials, and foreign ministers also delivered statements during the meeting. The event concluded with the signing of a Declaration supporting the activities of the Board of Peace.