President of Uzbekistan Holds Talks with Key U.S. Financial Institutions in Washington
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of the ongoing business program of his visit to Washington, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, held meetings with John Jovanovich, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, and Ben Black, Chief Executive Officer of the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation.
It was noted that the talks held last year with U.S. President Donald Trump had given strong momentum to the expansion of trade and investment cooperation with American business.
Particular attention was paid to supporting the activities of the Business Council and launching an Investment Platform to systematically advance priority projects. In discussions with the Export-Import Bank, the sides reviewed prospects for expanding financing for major industrial and infrastructure initiatives, as well as supporting the supply of high-tech equipment.
In the meeting with the leadership of the DFC, the importance of strengthening investment cooperation mechanisms was emphasized. The corporation’s plans to participate in the implementation of major national and regional projects, as well as in the development of the financial market and the energy sector, were supported.
The head of state invited the American side to take part in the Tashkent International Investment Forum. At the conclusion of the meeting, in the presence of the President of Uzbekistan, the parties exchanged the agreement signed during the visit on the establishment of an investment platform between Uzbekistan and the United States.