President of Uzbekistan Holds Meeting with U.S. Secretary of Commerce
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — An official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Washington began with a meeting with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Latnick. The talks focused on practical measures to further strengthen the U.S.-Uzbekistan strategic partnership and advance joint projects in priority sectors.
It was noted with satisfaction that the United States remains one of Uzbekistan’s key economic partners: bilateral trade has exceeded US$1 billion, and around 340 American companies are operating in the country. Major projects continue to be successfully implemented in energy, critical minerals extraction, transportation, agriculture, IT, and other sectors of the economy.
A three-year Economic Cooperation Program worth US$35 billion is currently in effect, under which several significant agreements are expected to be signed today. Special attention was given to leveraging the recently established Business Council and launching an Investment Platform to provide systematic support for priority projects.
The parties also emphasized the importance of further developing trade ties and expanding direct engagement between American companies and Uzbekistan’s regions, creating additional opportunities for investment and joint initiatives.