President of Uzbekistan Congratulates the Nation on the Beginning of the Holy Month of Ramadan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, has addressed the people of the country with congratulations on the advent of the holy month of Ramadan, emphasizing its profound spiritual and moral significance.
The presidential message, published on February 18, 2026, is devoted to the values of kindness, compassion, and generosity of spirit embodied by this sacred period.
“Undoubtedly, during these blessed days, all of us give thanks to the Almighty for once again welcoming Ramadan together with our people in an atmosphere of peace, unity, and harmony,” the President noted.
In his address, Shavkat Mirziyoyev drew attention to the systematic preparations for Ramadan, including the improvement of residential neighborhoods, mosques, and madrasahs, care for the elderly and those in need, respect for neighbors and relatives, as well as the organization of cultural and religious events.
According to the head of state, such efforts contribute to strengthening interethnic harmony, religious tolerance, and humanism, while also supporting the country’s development and improving the well-being of the population.
The President placed particular emphasis on the role of mahallas as the foundation of society, stating: “If the mahalla develops, the entire society will develop. The success and well-being of our society are inextricably linked to the progress and prosperity of mahallas.”
He also highlighted the country’s efforts to preserve its cultural and religious heritage and to promote the scholarly legacy of outstanding Islamic thinkers, especially among young people. The head of state proudly announced the completion of major architectural projects, including the Center of Islamic Civilization in Tashkent and the Imam Bukhari complex in Samarkand, where charitable events and opening ceremonies are planned during Ramadan with the participation of ulama, representatives of the academic and creative intelligentsia, and the wider public.
The President underscored the importance of peace and good-neighborly relations at a time when wars and conflicts continue in many parts of the world, expressing hope for an end to hostilities and for the strengthening of trust and cooperation.
He extended special congratulations to compatriots living abroad and to the entire Muslim ummah.
“Once again, I congratulate you on the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan—a month of peace, kindness, and mercy. I wish everyone good health, family happiness, and prosperity. May the Almighty always protect our Motherland and our people, and may all our good hopes and aspirations come true,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev concluded.