President of Uzbekistan Approves Social Support Measures for Vulnerable Groups During the Month of Ramadan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 18 February, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution titled “On Measures of State Social Support for Vulnerable Segments of the Population During the Sacred Month of Ramadan.”
The document formalizes the provision of material assistance to citizens facing difficult life circumstances.
Under the resolution, one-time financial assistance in the amount of 1,000,000 soums will be granted to families classified as “families under state support” in the Social Register, to single vulnerable individuals including elderly people and persons with disabilities listed in the relevant registers, as well as to families raising orphans and children deprived of parental care.
Families categorized as “low-income families” in the Social Register, along with those included in an additional list through the mahalla-based “seven,” will receive one-time assistance of 500,000 soums.
In addition, the medical treatment and surgical operations of 6,000 ill family members included in the Social Register will be fully covered.
The transfer of financial assistance to families’ social and bank cards, in accordance with the approved lists, will be completed by 1 March 2026.