Presentation of Methodology for Developing Uzbekistan’s National Strategy for Rational Water Use Until 2050 Held in Tashkent
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 19 February, Green University hosted a presentation as part of the project “National Strategy for Rational Use of Water Resources and Environmental Protection in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2027–2050.”
The event brought together representatives of the scientific community, including professors from the Department of Economic and Financial Strategies at Lomonosov Moscow State University. The delegation was led by MSU academician, Doctor of Economics, and Professor of Political Economy, foreign member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Vladimir Lvovich Kvint.
The presentation was attended by Aziz Abdukhakimov, Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Chairman of the National Committee on Ecology and Climate Change. In his remarks, he emphasized the strategic importance of international scientific cooperation in shaping the country’s environmental policy and developing comprehensive climate adaptation solutions.
During the event, Vladimir Lvovich Kvint was awarded the badge “Tabiat himoyachisi” (“Defender of Nature”) in recognition of his contribution to advancing the environmental agenda and strategic planning.
Participants were introduced to the strategic planning methodology, marking the first stage of the Strategy’s development. This methodology involved a comprehensive analysis of global, regional, and national trends, the formulation of the mission, vision, and core values, as well as the definition of strategic contours and development priorities.
Special attention was given to the phased implementation of the document, the preparation of “roadmaps,” and the establishment of resource support mechanisms.
The Strategy’s mission focuses on fostering responsible attitudes toward natural resources, consolidating the efforts of the state, business, and civil society in rational water use, and strengthening Uzbekistan’s environmental leadership in Central Asia.
Key strategic contours include human ecology, the adoption of innovative water treatment technologies, improvement of water resource management systems, development of a circular economy, green transformation of the energy balance, enhancement of environmental culture, and training of qualified personnel.
During the event, the expert group conducted detailed discussions on the anticipated outcomes of the National Strategy’s implementation, exchanging views on improving water use efficiency, ensuring environmental sustainability, and achieving long-term socio-economic development goals.
The visit of Academician V. L. Kvint and his expert team to Tashkent took place from February 18 to 22, featuring working meetings, expert consultations, and joint events with relevant national bodies.
The implementation of the National Strategy is aimed at improving Uzbekistan’s water management system, strengthening environmental protection measures, and establishing a sustainable model of ecological development.