Otabek Umarov Joins the Senate of the International Automobile Federation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Otabek Umarov, First Deputy Chairman of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan, has been elected as a member of the Senate of the FIA — the International Automobile Federation.
In his new role, he will participate in the activities of one of the organization’s key governing bodies, involved in shaping strategic decisions in motorsport and mobility.
The inclusion of an Uzbek representative in this prestigious international structure is seen as an important step toward further development of automobile sports, strengthening international cooperation, and promoting modern initiatives in sustainable mobility within the country.
For reference, the Senate serves as an advisory body of the FIA, formulating strategic recommendations and submitting them for consideration by the Federation’s General Assembly.