Oil-Containing Fluid Spill at the “M-25” Field in Surkhandarya Region Contained
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — At the “M-25” oil field in the Boysun district of Surkhandarya region, an oil-containing fluid was released to the surface in late December 2025, the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan reported.
To prevent further spread of the fluid near the site and along the gully, additional containment ponds were constructed. The collected oil-containing fluid is being transferred to a specially equipped site, where two isolated sludge ponds with a capacity of 5,000 cubic meters each are installed. This arrangement ensures safe storage and allows for its effective subsequent use.
All work is being conducted in full compliance with industrial and environmental safety standards. Laboratory analyses of the fluid samples are underway to explore possibilities for processing, and geological studies of the field continue.
The situation is under constant monitoring, the spill has been contained, and initial efforts focused on cleaning the channels from the spilled fluid. The Ministry of Energy assured that further updates will be provided as information becomes available.