Number of Companies with Tajik Capital in Uzbekistan Reaches 410
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The number of enterprises in Uzbekistan with Tajik capital continues to grow, reaching 410 as of 1 February 2026, according to data from the National Statistics Committee.
Official figures indicate that of the total active companies, 102 are classified as joint ventures, while 308 are registered as foreign enterprises with Tajik capital.
These numbers reflect the steady expansion of business activity by investors from Tajikistan across various sectors of the Uzbek economy.
The largest concentration of such enterprises is in trade, with 144 companies operating in this sector. A significant presence of Tajik capital is also recorded in industry, with 89 enterprises, as well as in construction, where 43 companies are active. The information and communications sector hosts 33 companies, while the accommodation and food services sector has 23 enterprises. The transportation and storage sector includes 16 companies.
In socially oriented sectors, Tajik capital is represented more moderately: 11 enterprises operate in healthcare and social services, and five in agriculture, forestry, and fisheries.
Additionally, 57 companies are engaged in other types of economic activity.