New Tourism Development Projects Taking Shape in Surkhandarya Region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of the implementation of instructions issued by the Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a national working group led by Abdulaziz Akkulov, Chairman of the Tourism Committee of Uzbekistan, paid a visit to the Surkhandarya Region.
The main purpose of the visit was to hold on-site meetings with representatives of the tourism industry, develop targeted plans for new projects, and, on this basis, elaborate a regional action program for the development of the sector.
During the trip, an open dialogue was held with the participation of representatives of the Surkhandarya regional administration, relevant ministries and agencies, as well as more than 50 entrepreneurs, including tour operators, owners of hotels and restaurants, transport companies, managers of recreation areas, and representatives of cultural institutions.
The meeting presented the results of tourism projects implemented in the region in 2025 and the performance indicators achieved.
Special attention was given to priority objectives for 2026, including the modernization of tourism infrastructure, the creation of new tourist routes and products, an increase in inbound and domestic tourist flows, and the expansion of support measures for entrepreneurship in the sector.
Following the discussions, targeted plans for new initiatives aimed at unlocking the region’s tourism potential were formulated. Based on these plans, a comprehensive regional program of measures is currently being developed.
The implementation of the planned projects is expected to enhance the competitiveness of the Surkhandarya Region as a tourist destination, create additional jobs, and increase household incomes.