New Tasks Set for Development of Tourism Infrastructure in Surkhandarya Region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A comprehensive study of the tourism potential in Surkhandarya region was carried out with the participation of the Republican working group, headed by the Chairman of the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, A. Akkulov, and representatives of the industry.
The main objective of the visit was to advance tourism, make effective use of available resources, and improve the quality of services provided.
Cultural Heritage and New Tourist Zones
The working group visited the archaeological sites of Fayaztepa and Kara-tepa in the Termez district. Discussions focused on enhancing the tourist appeal of these sites, organizing modern services, improving navigation, and upgrading infrastructure.
A concept was also presented for creating a tourist zone around the Uchkizil reservoir, including leisure areas, commercial facilities, and service amenities.
Roadside and District Infrastructure Development
In Sherabad district, the group assessed the construction progress of the Kapa Yurt tourist complex in the Chorbog mahalla, the service point project along the M-39 highway in the Karabog mahalla, as well as the installation of a stela and a smart service point at the district entrance. These projects are aimed at developing roadside infrastructure and creating comfortable conditions for travelers.
In the city of Termez, the implementation of the “Ethno-Shaharcha” tourist complex was reviewed. The project is intended to combine national crafts, gastronomy, and cultural events.
Ecotourism and Wellness Tourism
On the second day of the visit, the working group visited the Sangardek waterfall in the Sariasiya district, as well as Xonjiza City and the Sangardek sanatorium. Recommendations were developed for the development of ecotourism, wellness tourism, and the effective use of natural locations.
Historical Sites and Cultural Initiatives
In Denau district, plans were considered for the development of the Said Otalik madrasa, the Denov fortress, and a tourist street inspired by the Zarkaynar model.
In Kumkurgan district, prospects for creating a modern tourist zone around the South Surkhan reservoir were discussed, while in Jarkurgan district, the expansion of activities at the “National Costumes” center was reviewed.
In Baysun district, the condition of the Sayrob plane tree was assessed, as well as the “Khodja Maykhona” tourist zone project in the Darband mahalla, along with preparations for the international Baysun Bahori folklore festival. The importance of actively promoting the cultural heritage of the region was emphasized.
Pilgrimage and Gastronomic Tourism
On the third day of the visit, the working group familiarized themselves with the Japanese mahalla “Sakhovat” in Termez and the FOOD BAZAAR project, offering recommendations for the development of trade and gastronomic tourism.
Historical and cultural sites were also visited, including the Forty Girls fortress, the Sultan Saodat complex, and the Zurmala minaret. The condition of conservation, restoration, and improvement work was assessed, and instructions were given for further development of pilgrimage and cultural tourism.
Conclusions of the Visit
As a result of the trip, specific tasks were defined for developing tourism infrastructure in each district and city of the region, improving service quality, accelerating the implementation of investment projects, and creating new jobs.
Targeted “roadmaps” for each direction will be developed in the near future, with implementation placed under strict oversight.