New Projects Launched to Develop Tourism Potential in Kashkadarya Region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Following instructions from the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to establish direct dialogue with local tourism stakeholders, identify promising projects, and develop territorial programs based on them, a national working group led by A. Akkulov, Chairman of the Committee for Tourism of Uzbekistan, conducted an official working visit to Kashkadarya region.
During the visit, an open dialogue was held with representatives of the regional khokimiyat, relevant ministries and agencies, as well as over 50 local entrepreneurs engaged in the tourism sector.
Participants included tour operators, hotel and catering managers, transportation service providers, leisure zone operators, and representatives of cultural institutions.
The meeting provided detailed information on tourism projects implemented in the region in 2025, achievements to date, and the current state of the industry.
Key priorities for 2026 were also discussed, including the modernization of tourism infrastructure, development of new tourist products and routes, increasing tourist flows, and expanding support for private entrepreneurship in the sector.
As a result of the open dialogue and based on proposals received, specific targeted plans were developed for implementing promising projects aimed at further developing the region’s tourism potential.
The planned measures are expected to enhance the investment and tourism attractiveness of the region, create new jobs, and increase local incomes.