New Gas Turbine Units Commissioned at Tashkent CHP with Support from JICA
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 3 May 2024, the construction of two modern gas turbine units (GTUs), each with a capacity of 32 MW, was completed at the Tashkent Combined Heat and Power Plant (CHP).
The project was implemented under a concessional loan as part of Official Development Assistance (ODA) totaling 12 billion Japanese yen, provided by the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
To familiarize the public and media representatives with the project’s progress and achievements, a press tour was organized at the plant.
Construction and installation works were completed on schedule under the general contracting of the Turkish company Çalık Enerji. During the peak phase of construction, over 600 local and foreign specialists worked on-site simultaneously, supported by approximately 50 units of specialized equipment.
According to project specifications, the new capacities will allow the plant to generate an additional 515.6 million kWh of electricity and 690.3 thousand Gcal of thermal energy annually.
By implementing highly efficient modern technologies, the project is expected to save 26 million cubic meters of natural gas per year.
As noted by Tashkent CHP Director Rasul Shamsiev, the main goal of the project was to increase electricity production while reducing fuel consumption.
“For this purpose, two gas turbine units manufactured by the Japanese company Mitsubishi Power were installed at the station, which have already proven their efficiency in many countries worldwide,” he emphasized.
The press tour also highlighted that the project will reduce pollutant emissions by 5.8 tons per year and has created 41 new jobs at the plant.
The commissioning of the new gas turbine units increased the total installed capacity of Tashkent CHP from 57.15 MW to 125.7 MW. Previously, electricity production met the needs of approximately 143,000 households, whereas the new capacities now allow for the stable supply of high-quality electricity to an additional 172,000 households.
The project represents an important contribution to improving energy efficiency, enhancing the reliability of power supply to the capital, reducing environmental impact, and strengthening Uzbek-Japanese cooperation in the energy sector.