Namangan Welcomed 1.5 Million Foreign Tourists in 2025; Tourism Exports Exceeded US$224 Million
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Tourism in Namangan region saw significant growth in 2025. Thanks to events such as the traditional International Flower Festival and other international activities, the number of foreign tourists reached 1.5 million, while local visitors totaled 5.2 million.
Exports of tourism services amounted to US$224.2 million, exceeding the annual target by 107%.
In 2026, tourism in the region has been identified as a priority sector for economic development, aimed at creating jobs and stimulating economic activity.
As part of these initiatives, work has begun in the Pop district to establish a modern and innovative tourist complex, Arashan Resort, located around the Arashan lakes. The project is being implemented by the company Arashan, with a total construction cost of US$150 million.
Once operational, the complex will be able to accommodate up to 2,000 tourists per hour. In the first years of operation, it is projected that around 1 million local tourists and 70,000 foreign visitors will visit annually, with tourism service exports potentially reaching US$15 million per year.