Mobiuz Denies Reports of Large-Scale Data Breach Following Hacker Claims in Darknet
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Mobile operator Mobiuz has officially denied reports of a large-scale data breach after claims appeared on an anonymous darknet forum.
The post alleged a “complete compromise” of the company’s corporate network, stating that the author had gained unauthorized access to infrastructure consisting of 280 computers.
According to the claims, the supposed vulnerabilities allowed control over the corporate domain, access to billing services, the MyID facial recognition system, mail servers, SMS gateways, and eight company databases containing personal data of approximately 3,000 employees, subscriber registration details, corporate client documents, and financial data from the 1C system.
The alleged hacker also claimed to have received an initial payment of “35,000 E” from the company and noted that Mobiuz requested more time to assess the potential scale and responsibility of the leak.
Mobiuz’s press service clarified that no client data was accessed. The company confirmed that the incident involved unauthorized access to an isolated test server, which was not connected to core production systems.
Servers storing personal and financial customer data remain securely segregated, fully operational, and unaffected. Mobiuz’s cybersecurity team has found no evidence of compromise or data leakage.
The operator stated that it is continuing a thorough investigation in cooperation with relevant government authorities and is implementing additional measures to strengthen the protection of its information systems.