Law on Detention Passed by Deputies in Second Reading
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis reviewed and adopted in the second reading the draft law “On Amendments to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On Detention in the Course of Criminal Proceedings,’” developed by a group of deputies based on their legislative initiative.
The document is aimed at improving the legal regulation of the rights and freedoms of individuals held in pre-trial detention centers.
Specifically, the draft law provides the right to additional outdoor walks on weekends and public holidays, the possibility of receiving clothing and footwear from close relatives and other persons, and an increase in the permitted amount of money for the monthly purchase of food and essential items.
The adoption of the law is intended to enhance the effectiveness of moral rehabilitation for detainees, implement constitutional norms in practice, and align national legislation with international standards.