KOICA and the Ministry of Justice Launch Project to Modernize Uzbekistan’s Intellectual Property Administration System
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 26 January 2026, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, KOICA Office in Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Intellectual Property of the Republic of Korea, and the Korea Institute of Patent Information (KIPI) held a kick-off meeting within the KOICA-supported project, “Improvement on Intellectual Property Public Administration System in Uzbekistan (2025–2029).”
With a total budget of USD 9.73 million and an implementation period spanning 2025–2029, the project aims to strengthen Uzbekistan’s IP public administration by improving the efficiency, accuracy, and stability of the IP administration and IP Adliya information systems; enhancing the quality and accessibility of digital IP services for citizens and businesses; and increasing the capacity of IP officials and public awareness and use of the IP system.
In her opening remarks, Ms. Lee Min Jeong, Deputy Country Director of KOICA Office in Uzbekistan, thanked the partner institutions for their cooperation and noted that the project supports Uzbekistan’s broader drive toward more efficient and transparent digital public services. Ms. Lee emphasized that the upgraded systems and capacity building will improve access to reliable IP services for citizens and businesses.
Mr. Ikramov Muzraf, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, welcomed the start of the project and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to close coordination with all stakeholders. He stressed that modern IP administration is important for strengthening innovation and improving public service delivery.
Speaking at the event, Mr. Jae Hwan Jung, Director General of the Ministry of Intellectual Property of the Republic of Korea, stated that the project will help establish a practical and effective IP administration system suited to Uzbekistan’s context, drawing on Korea’s experience. He added that Korea will continue supporting implementation and further strengthening bilateral cooperation.
Mr. Sung Hoon Hyun, President/CEO of KIPI, noted that the project is a mid- to long-term initiative that will modernize IP administration through advanced digital solutions, including AI-based technologies. He reaffirmed KIPI’s commitment to working closely with partners to deliver sustainable and practical results.
During this mission, the sides will confirm the project scope, work plan, schedule, and coordination arrangements. They will also conduct technical consultations on current IP processes, review system and database issues to guide the data-cleansing ‘To-Be’ model, define requirements for AI training data, launch the baseline survey for performance management, and agree on next steps.