Khorezm Region Delegation Undertakes Working Visit to Türkiye
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from Uzbekistan’s Khorezm Region, led by Hokim Jurabek Rakhimov, conducted a working visit to Istanbul and Trabzon aimed at expanding interregional cooperation and launching new joint initiatives, according to Dunyo news agency.
The delegation included representatives from the regional tourism and preschool education departments, leadership of Urgench State University, as well as members of the business community.
The visit program focused on developing direct institutional and business contacts, implementing projects in education, tourism, and industry, and deepening interregional ties.
In Istanbul, the delegation met with the regional governor, Davut Gül, to discuss expanding bilateral cooperation at the institutional level, increasing tourist flows, and fostering partnerships between entrepreneurs. Special attention was given to establishing sustainable mechanisms for interaction between regions of Uzbekistan and Türkiye.
Negotiations with the leadership of Istanbul University resulted in agreements to enhance cooperation in education, academic exchange, joint research, and the expansion of student mobility, laying the foundation for long-term humanitarian and scientific ties.
The delegation also visited the İkitelli industrial zone, where the production cluster system and investment conditions were presented. Discussions focused on attracting Turkish capital to the Khorezm Region, including the creation of joint ventures and localization of industrial capacities.
A key component of the program was a business forum organized jointly with the Independent Industrialists’ and Businessmen’s Association (MÜSİAD). During B2B meetings, entrepreneurs from both countries explored specific projects in industrial cooperation, food production, textiles, building materials manufacturing, and services.
In Trabzon, the delegation met with the city mayor, Tahir Şahin, to discuss prospects for enhancing trade and economic ties with the Black Sea region, as well as cooperation in logistics and tourism. A meeting with Deputy Mayor Ahmet Gülay focused on establishing city partnerships and implementing cultural and educational exchange programs.
The delegation also participated in a business forum organized by the Trabzon Chamber of Commerce and Industry, which showcased opportunities for cooperation in developing tourism infrastructure, hospitality, agricultural processing, and expanding export directions. Additional agreements were reached in a meeting with the Trabzon Directorate of Tourism and Culture, where both sides agreed to jointly promote the tourist potential of the two regions.
Following the visit, it was decided to hold alternating “Days of Culture and Tourism” in Istanbul, Trabzon, and Khiva, increase the number of flights on the Urgench–Istanbul route, and explore launching direct flights between Urgench and Trabzon. Preparations also began for a visit of a Turkish business delegation to the Khorezm Region.
The working visit established strong institutional and business contacts with leading Turkish regions and laid the groundwork for future investment and cooperative projects. Authorities in the Khorezm Region expect the agreements reached will attract foreign investment and elevate international cooperation in tourism and education to a new level.