John Deere to Launch Credit Programs for Farmers in Partnership with Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Agriculture
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — John Deere, in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan, is developing financing mechanisms to enable local farmers to purchase equipment on credit, Vice President Amy Swonger announced.
According to Swonger, John Deere closely monitors Uzbekistan’s achievements and highly values the reforms underway, which reflect the foresight and dedication of the country’s leadership.
As a global leader in agricultural machinery manufacturing, John Deere’s digitalized, high-tech equipment plays a key role in the efficient use of resources and boosting agricultural productivity.
The introduction of automated machinery, in particular, allows agronomic data to be collected from every point in the field with minimal operator involvement, supporting the development of precision farming and automated management systems.
Swonger emphasized that working jointly with the Ministry of Agriculture on credit programs creates opportunities for farmers to acquire modern John Deere equipment on favorable terms.
“Our mission worldwide is to make farmers’ work easier, more efficient, and more profitable. We are proud to support the development of agriculture and the strengthening of Uzbekistan’s technological capacity,” the company’s vice president stated.