Japan issues grants for US$223,465 to Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The Government of Japan issued grants for US$223,465 to Uzbekistan to implement two projects in healthcare and education sectors.
On 13 March, representatives of Uzbekistan and Japan signed grant contracts. The grants were issued within no-string aid of the Japanese government.
In particular, Japan issued a grant for US$118,45o to implementation of the project on equipment of Karmana medical union of Navoi region. The grant was issued within a programme of no-string aid to grass-root projects.
Tashkent state oriental institute received a grant for US$105,015 within the programme of no-string aid to grass-root projects within cultural line. The institute will purchase equipment to study Japanese language and Japan.
The Government of Japan has been implementing the programme of no-string aid to social grass-root projects since 1995. In last 17 years, some 313 projects for US$19 million were implemented so far.
In 2012 financial year, the Japan Government issued US$1.696 million to Uzbekistan within the programme of no-string aid.