Illegal Crypto Transactions Worth Over 3.5 Billion Soums Detected in Surkhandarya Region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Authorities in Surkhandarya region have uncovered a large-scale scheme involving illegal crypto transactions totaling more than 3.5 billion soums.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the first case involves a 37-year-old local resident who conducted illegal crypto transactions via a mobile application. Preliminary data indicate that between 18 October 2024, and the present, he carried out 438 transactions totaling approximately US$53,348, equivalent to around 652 million soums.
The second incident occurred in the city of Termez, where a local resident, violating regulations on crypto asset circulation, conducted transactions amounting to nearly 3 billion soums.
Criminal cases have already been initiated for both incidents. Both cases were opened under Part 2, Clauses “a” and “v” of Article 278‑8 of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan, which provides for liability for violations of the legislation governing crypto asset circulation.
The investigation is ongoing, with evidence being collected and all circumstances of the incidents under review.