Namangan Partners with Huawei to Advance Digital Education and AI Initiatives
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Shavkatjon Abdurazzoqov, Hokim of Namangan region, received a delegation from Huawei of the People’s Republic of China, led by Ferghana manager Dilimulat Maymati.
During the meeting, the Hokim briefed the foreign guests on the region’s extensive work in information technology, achievements under the digitalization policy, and the favorable conditions being created for the implementation of modern technologies.
Discussions focused on accelerating digital transformation processes, modernizing the education system, and implementing joint initiatives in the field of artificial intelligence.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to establish an artificial intelligence laboratory at Namangan State Technical University and to introduce “smart classrooms” in general education schools. The project aims to digitize the learning process, utilize interactive educational tools, and develop students’ IT skills.
Additionally, the “Smart City” concept will be gradually implemented in Namangan. This initiative will apply advanced digital solutions in security, utilities management, transport, and environmental monitoring.
Huawei will officially collaborate with a regional partner in Namangan. The Hokim emphasized that these agreements represent an important step toward further developing the region’s digital infrastructure and building an innovation-driven ecosystem. The visit by the Huawei delegation opens new opportunities for digitalization, education, and technology in Namangan region.