Hitachi Vantara considers Uzbekistan as a regional hub for IT outsourcing and data centers
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan’s Minister of Digital Technologies, Sherzod Shermatov, held a working meeting with the management of the Japanese company Hitachi Vantara.
During the talks, Uzbekistan was presented as a promising destination for IT outsourcing, with detailed discussions on state initiatives aimed at developing the IT sector. Particular emphasis was placed on existing tax and customs incentives, the favourable business environment for IT Park residents, and government programmes for training and retraining IT personnel.
The sides reviewed prospects for establishing a regional office of Hitachi Vantara in Uzbekistan, taking into account the country’s strategic geography, access to CIS and neighbouring markets, and its pool of qualified specialists.
Hitachi Vantara expressed interest in developing IT outsourcing, data infrastructure and data center operations, training local specialists, and implementing joint projects with both the public and private sectors.
Following the meeting, both parties agreed to continue cooperation, promote Uzbekistan as a regional platform for IT outsourcing and data infrastructure, launch outsourcing activities and establish data centers, and defined concrete steps for the implementation of these initiatives.