Gulf Oil to Invest US$150 Million in Uzbekistan Gas Station Network
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The US company Gulf plans to launch a large-scale network of gas stations in Uzbekistan and invest in the country’s aviation sector.
This was announced on February 18 in Washington by Gulf Vice President Craig Kramer during a meeting between President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and representatives of U.S. businesses and financial institutions.
Kramer stated that over the next two years, Gulf intends to open at least 100 modern gas stations fully compliant with Western standards. “They will be built to Western specifications and supplied with high-quality fuel. During this period, we will invest no less than USUS$150 million in retail assets. The financing is fully secured, and each facility will be modern and unique in terms of capacity and design,” he said in a report by Uzbekistan 24.
The company also plans to develop multifunctional transport centers along highways, catering to tourists and transit carriers. Each facility is expected to create at least 30 jobs, with the overall projects generating more than 3,000 new positions for Uzbek citizens.
Craig Kramer highlighted the strong interest of regional authorities in cooperating with Gulf. According to him, governors from all regions of Uzbekistan have submitted concrete proposals for the development of nearly 200 gas stations nationwide. “This clearly demonstrates an open business climate and a high level of investor confidence,” he emphasized.
In addition to the retail segment, Gulf plans to actively expand its aviation operations. Through its Gulf Aviation division, the company intends to invest approximately US$50 million in Uzbekistan’s aviation sector.
These funds will be used to implement modern technologies and establish a reliable fuel supply system capable of meeting the needs of the country’s rapidly growing aviation industry, including domestic and international airlines.
Gulf’s operational base for Central Asia will be located in Tashkent.
According to the company, this decision represents another step toward transforming Uzbekistan into a regional hub for logistics and retail infrastructure, further strengthening its role in the Central Asian economy.