Government Approves Procedure for Providing Social Services to Children Affected by Violence
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Government of Uzbekistan has approved a procedure for providing social services to children who have suffered from violence, are at risk of experiencing violence, or are in socially dangerous situations, as well as to their families. The corresponding resolution (No. 48 dated 9 February 2026) defines the forms and conditions under which such assistance is provided.
Social services for children and their families are delivered based on a protection plan for those who have suffered violence or are at risk, and on an individual integration plan for children in socially hazardous situations.
For children requiring social protection, short-term services are available for up to six months, long-term services for up to one year, and 24-hour services for up to one year. In addition, the “Mehrli Oila” (“Caring Family”) service is provided to children and families, aimed at supporting family values and a safe environment.
Social services may be provided by individual entrepreneurs and legal entities, which, after submitting a questionnaire, are included in the Unified Register of Social Assistance Providers within the Unified National Social Protection Information System.
The questionnaire is reviewed within 10 working days and must meet the following requirements: at least two specialists with a minimum of one year of experience and verified health status, as well as compliance with sanitary standards of the premises.
Once approved, the service provider receives an electronic notification of inclusion in the Unified Register through their personal account in the system.
The new system aims to establish a transparent mechanism for delivering social services, improve the quality of child protection, and support families facing difficult life circumstances.