Fruit and Berry Production in Uzbekistan Exceeds 3.4 Million Tons
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — In 2025, fruit and berry production in Uzbekistan reached 3.48 million tons, representing a 6.4 percent increase compared to the previous year, according to preliminary data released by the National Committee on Statistics of Uzbekistan.
Regional output was distributed as follows: the Republic of Karakalpakstan produced 79,975 tons; Andijan Region 751,887 tons; Bukhara Region 312,996 tons; Jizzakh Region 111,228 tons; Kashkadarya Region 215,248 tons; Navoi Region 114,021 tons; Namangan Region 416,146 tons; Samarkand Region 408,356 tons; Surkhandarya Region 194,837 tons; Syrdarya Region 51,577 tons; Tashkent Region 159,493 tons; Ferghana Region 472,969 tons; Khorezm Region 189,940 tons; and the city of Tashkent 951 tons.
The increase in fruit and berry production reflects positive momentum in the agricultural sector and the continued development of horticulture across the country.