French Ambassador congratulates Uzbekistan on Navruz
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Uzbekistan François Gauthier congratulated people of Uzbekistan on Navruz.
“On occasion of great holiday, Navruz, I am happy to send best wishes of happiness and prosperity to people of Uzbekistan.
“Navruz is a warm and popular festival, which is import holiday in Central Asia, particularly in Uzbekistan. This spring, I will have honor and pleasure to attend his celebration for the third time," Ambassador said.
French envoy said: “Noting return of the beautiful time of the year, this holiday symbolizes recovery and realization of our hopes. I wish that friendly relations, which unite our two countries - which further strengthened recently in connection with a visit of French Foreign Minister Laurent Fabius to Tashkent - to develop and deepen even more. I wish Uzbekistan prosperity and well-being in coming year: Navruz bayramingiz Muborak bulsin!”.