First Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Meets UK Trade Envoy to Discuss Expansion of Economic Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 17 February, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Jamshid Kuchkarov, held a working meeting with John Alderdice, Lord and Trade Envoy of the United Kingdom for Azerbaijan and Central Asia.
The negotiations were also attended by Vice Ministers of Economy and Finance Umid Abidhadjaev and Ilhomjon Umrzakov, British Ambassador to Uzbekistan Timothy Smart, as well as representatives of the London Stock Exchange Group, Arup, and UK Export Finance.
The parties discussed the current state of Uzbek-British trade and economic cooperation and prospects for its further expansion.
Particular attention was given to Uzbekistan’s large-scale economic reforms, ensuring macroeconomic stability, improving the investment climate, and expanding the role of the private sector.
The dialogue covered the development of transport and logistics infrastructure, including modernization projects for railways and highways, airport upgrades, increasing the share of “green” energy in the energy sector, and active implementation of public-private partnership mechanisms.
Issues of transforming state-owned enterprises and banks, accelerating privatization processes, and enabling national companies to access international financial markets, including the London Stock Exchange, were also discussed.
The work of Arup International Projects LTD in developing the master plan concept for the central street of Chelak settlement in Samarkand region received high praise.
As a result of the meeting, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Arup and the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Uzbekistan, providing support for implementing regional sustainable development master plans through engineering solutions, development of transport infrastructure, and enhancement of human capital.
The parties agreed to further deepen mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom, expand investment and financial partnerships, and continue the practical implementation of joint projects.