First American Makerspace Opens in Qarshi
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 22 January 2026, the first American Makerspace in Uzbekistan officially opened in the city of Qarshi. The project was established with the support of Air Products and the U.S. Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The new center is a modern educational and technological hub designed to develop practical skills among young people in science, technology, engineering, arts, and mathematics (STEAM).
The space is equipped with 3D printers, laser cutters, computer hardware, and other tools required for hands-on learning. Participants are offered training programs in electronics, programming, robotics, 3D design, and materials processing.
Students, educators, aspiring entrepreneurs, and members of the local community can take part in Makerspace activities. All training sessions and educational events are provided free of charge.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, U.S. Ambassador to Uzbekistan Jonathan Henick noted that the new center will contribute to the development of educational and technological initiatives and further expand bilateral cooperation between the United States and Uzbekistan in innovation and workforce development.
Vaclav Harant, Vice President of Air Products for Central Europe and Central Asia, emphasized that the project is part of the company’s long-term presence in the region and is aimed at supporting local communities, including through skills development and improving youth readiness for the demands of the modern labor market.
American Makerspace in Qarshi has become part of the global American Spaces network, which operates in more than 140 countries worldwide. These platforms focus on fostering innovative thinking, entrepreneurship, and international educational engagement.
It is expected that the center’s activities will contribute to the development of supplementary education in the region and help train qualified specialists in technical and creative fields that are in high demand in the digital economy.