Fire at Tashkent Building Materials Market Destroys Equipment and Products Across 200 sq. m
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Early this morning, at 05:09 on February 21, the Tashkent Main Department for Emergency Situations received a report of a fire at the building materials market on Kovunchi Street in the Uchtepa district.
Minister of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan Azizbek Ikramov personally visited the site.
The fire damaged and destroyed equipment and products, including frames and doors, across an area of 200 square meters. Thanks to the rapid response of the rescuers, the remaining 2,000 sq. m of the market were preserved.
It is noteworthy that the market had already undergone an inspection on February 16. During the check, state fire safety authorities identified numerous violations of fire safety regulations, leading to a temporary suspension of the market’s operations and a three-day power shutdown.
Although the market administration provided a guarantee letter promising to correct the deficiencies, the violations were not fully addressed within the set timeframe, which contributed to the outbreak of the fire.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan urges citizens and entrepreneurs to strictly adhere to fire safety requirements to prevent similar incidents.