Emomali Rahmon and Abdulla Aripov Discuss Prospects for Tajik-Uzbek Strategic Partnership
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 17 February, a meeting took place in Dushanbe between the President of Tajikistan and Leader of the Nation, Emomali Rahmon, and the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, who is in the Tajik capital on a working visit.
During the talks, the sides discussed the current state and prospects of Tajik-Uzbek strategic partnership and allied cooperation, as well as ways to further develop and expand bilateral relations.
The discussion highlighted positive trends in mutual trade and investment cooperation. Emomali Rahmon emphasized the significant potential for further collaboration in industry, energy, transport, agriculture, and other key sectors of mutual interest.
Both parties also expressed interest in expanding cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
The Prime Minister of Uzbekistan noted the effective work of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, whose latest session took place the same day in Dushanbe.
The leaders discussed the importance of maintaining a constructive and trust-based interstate dialogue across the full bilateral agenda, including in preparation for upcoming high-level meetings and negotiations.
They also exchanged views on the schedule for organizing similar interstate events throughout the current year, aimed at strengthening cooperation between the two countries.