Court Rejects MFI’s Claim Against Competition Committee’s Order
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Territorial Office of the Competition Committee in Samarkand Region conducted an inspection of microfinance organizations to verify compliance with the Law on Advertising.
During the inspection, it was found that HAMROH MIKROMOLIYA TASHKILOTI LLC, operating in the Taylak District, had installed outdoor advertising structures on the façade and roof of its building without the required permits.
Following the violations, the office issued an order requiring the company to correct the breaches in accordance with the Law on Advertising and Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 104 on the Regulation of the Outdoor Advertising Market, as well as to take measures to prevent similar violations in the future.
The company challenged the order in court, but the court dismissed the claim, confirming the legality of the actions taken by the territorial office.