Counterfeit Dollar Operation Shut Down in Navoi Region and Tashkent
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Authorities have disrupted the circulation of counterfeit foreign currency in the Navoi region and Tashkent. The operation was carried out by the State Security Service in coordination with the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
In Navoi, individuals engaged in distributing fake U.S. dollars were detained. According to the investigation, the counterfeit bills had been brought into the country from Turkey via Kyrgyzstan.
It was established that a resident of Namangan, born in 1984, conspired with an accomplice—a 1972-born citizen originally from Jizzakh region, previously convicted and residing in Tashkent. They attempted to sell counterfeit US$100 bills totaling US$19,900 to a buyer for US$14,000. The illegal transaction was stopped in the act.
A criminal case has been initiated against the detainees under Article 176, Part 3, Clause “a” of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Both were remanded in custody.
Another case occurred in Tashkent. A resident of Chust District, Namangan Region, born in 1997, gained the trust of a Tashkent resident and attempted to sell allegedly counterfeit currency by deception. The operation involved US$10,000 in US$100 bills, 10 million soums in 100,000-soum bills, and 5 million soums in 50,000-sooum bills for US$5,500.
During an operational action conducted by the State Security Service of Tashkent together with the Department for Combating Economic Crimes, the offender was caught in the act while attempting to sell the bills, which were not legal tender. A criminal case has been opened, and the investigation is ongoing.