Comprehensive Study of the Tourism Potential Conducted in Kashkadarya Region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A republican working group led by the Chairman of the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Akkulov, in cooperation with representatives of the tourism industry, conducted a working visit to the Kashkadarya region.
The primary objective of the visit was to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the state of the tourism sector, assess the efficiency of existing potential, and develop measures to improve the quality of services provided.
During the visit, ongoing and prospective investment projects, tourism infrastructure facilities, and cultural heritage sites were examined in detail.
On the first day, the working group visited the cultural heritage site Oksaroy, the historic location Bobur Qondi, and the recreational area Tol, all located in the Okraobot mahalla of Dekhanabad district. The team also reviewed initiatives aimed at increasing both domestic and international tourist flows. In the Ayridevol mahalla, a project for the creation of a new public recreation area was presented.
On the second day, participants studied the Chiyal G‘ururim gastro-market project, inspected the Kukdalin district center and the Yettitom intersection, and reviewed projects for the reconstruction of the Chirakchi–Uishun highway, the development of the Qalkama reservoir, and the tourist specialization of the villages Taragay and Langar.
In Shakhrisabz district, projects were presented for the construction of a hotel complex in the Uloch mahalla and the creation of a 500-hectare agro-tourism zone. Additional presentations focused on improving the operations of the local tourism center, enhancing service quality, and increasing tourist flow.
In Kitab district, prospects for the implementation of the Bashir Tourist Village project were considered. In the Takhtikoracha pass area, proposals were reviewed for improving logistics, developing the Mingchinor Resort, the Qaynarsoy Village tourism center, and the comprehensive development of adjacent territories.
On the third day, in Shakhrisabz city, ongoing service offerings and initiatives aimed at enhancing the city’s tourist appeal were presented at the historic square.
In Yakkabag district, at the Qora Bayir equestrian complex, the working group examined the Amir Temur Fortress project. In Karshi city, at the archaeological site Yerkurgon, projects were reviewed for museumification and the development of archaeological tourism.
In Koson and Muborak districts, initiatives for the systematic development of health and wellness services based on therapeutic geyser waters and camel milk were considered, alongside projects aimed at expanding medical tourism in the region.
Based on the findings, the group identified the need to develop a set of proposals and recommendations to ensure the effective use of Kashkadarya region’s tourism potential, modernize infrastructure, improve service quality, and support investment projects.