Chinese Expert Li Ziguo Praises Uzbekistan’s Reforms and Strategic Development
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A detailed article by Li Ziguo, Director of the Eurasian Studies Institute at the Chinese Academy of International Studies, has been published in the popular Chinese magazine Belt and Road Outlook, focusing on Uzbekistan’s contemporary development, Dunyo news agency reported.
The renowned expert highlights Uzbekistan’s transition to a new development model, in which reforms take on an institutional, social, and strategic character, and, most importantly, are irreversible.
Particular attention is given to the reformist role of the head of state in building a “new progressive Uzbekistan” and the practical implementation of the “Uzbekistan 2030 Strategy.” Li emphasizes that state policies prioritizing human dignity and improving the population’s quality of life are considered key to the success of ongoing transformations.
The effectiveness of these reforms is reflected in measurable achievements, including the consistent growth of youth access to higher education, a significant reduction in poverty, and other important results in socio-economic policy. Social policy, according to the author, has become a central component of the modernization strategy, generating broad public support.
Li notes that the expansion of parliamentary powers and the strengthened role of both chambers reflect a commitment to further democratizing the system of governance. Against this backdrop, economic reforms enhance the country’s investment appeal and strengthen Uzbekistan’s image as the most dynamically developing economic hub in the region.
The article also highlights Uzbekistan’s planned accession to the World Trade Organization as a logical continuation of its openness policy, reinforcing the success of economic reforms and boosting the competitiveness of Uzbek exports.
According to the Chinese analyst, Uzbekistan’s foreign policy demonstrates an open, pragmatic, and multi-vector approach, with particular emphasis on Central Asia as a priority area. The resolution of regional border issues and the promotion of a “Central Asian identity” are presented as evidence of a new paradigm in regional policy, oriented toward cooperation, stability, and integration.
Environmental and “green” initiatives occupy an important place in the article, reflecting Uzbekistan’s commitment to aligning with global sustainable development trends. Given the scale of the Aral Sea crisis, the ecological agenda has both international and domestic strategic significance.
A dedicated section addresses China-Uzbekistan relations. Li Ziguo notes that elevating bilateral ties to a comprehensive all-weather strategic partnership, alongside sustained growth in trade and investment flows with China, demonstrates the strategic depth of this cooperation. China is identified as Uzbekistan’s leading economic partner and a source of technology and infrastructure projects, including the China–Kyrgyzstan–Uzbekistan railway, which carries important geo-economic significance.
Overall, the article provides a thorough examination of Uzbekistan’s large-scale reforms. As Li concludes, reforms that combine strong social orientation, economic modernization, institutional strengthening, and active foreign policy create a solid foundation for a new stage in the country’s development.