Chairman of BMB HOLDING Discusses Integration of the Holding into International Financial Markets with Ernst & Young
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Bekzod Mamatkulov, Chairman of the Board of Founders of BMB HOLDING, is currently on a working visit to European countries.
On January 28 in Rome, he met with Alessandro Mombelloni, Advisor to the President of the Italian office of Ernst & Young Global Consulting.
The discussions focused on BMB HOLDING’s continued transition to International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). It was noted that BMB High Tech already fully prepares its financial statements in accordance with IFRS, and by the end of 2026, three more holding enterprises are expected to complete the transition.
The parties also explored mechanisms for direct investment and financial resource mobilization from international financial institutions and banks for the holding’s prospective projects.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to implement a practical plan for fully adapting the enterprises to IFRS and accelerating their integration into international financial markets.
The implementation of these measures is expected to enhance the holding’s financial transparency, strengthen investor confidence, and elevate cooperation with international financial institutions to a new level of quality.