Business Forum “Uzbekistan-Kuwait” Held in Kuwait with Participation of Investors
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The “Uzbekistan-Kuwait” business forum and the “Made in Uzbekistan” exhibition were held at the Kuwait Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Dunyo news agency reports.
The events were attended by representatives from Uzbekistan, including Minister of Investments, Industry, and Trade Laziz Kudratov, deputies of the governors of Fergana and Samarkand regions, as well as around 30 Uzbek entrepreneurs who presented products and investment projects from the country.
On the Kuwaiti side, about 100 businessmen, investors, and representatives of import companies participated.
Special attention at the forum was given to Uzbekistan’s investment potential, with large-scale projects planned for implementation in various regions of the country being presented.
An important component of the event was the B2B meetings between Uzbek and Kuwaiti business representatives, during which prospects for bilateral cooperation were discussed. Following these meetings, it was decided to continue negotiations on the most promising areas of economic collaboration.
More than 50 Uzbek companies took part in the “Made in Uzbekistan” exhibition, showcasing products already known in international markets.
Among the exhibits were dried fruits, spices, medicinal herbs, saffron, textiles, confectionery products, honey, and halva.
The products attracted considerable interest from Kuwaiti businessmen, who expressed intentions to import and further distribute Uzbek goods across the Gulf countries.