BlackRock Plans to Expand Investment and Advisory Presence in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — BlackRock intends to expand its investment and advisory presence in Uzbekistan, Executive Director Kashif Riaz announced.
He emphasized the company’s full support for Uzbekistan’s efforts to develop cooperation and strategic partnerships with international investors.
This collaboration is particularly significant amid the active formation of the country’s investment ecosystem and the establishment of strong ties with global trade and financial partners. Initiatives to develop the capital market, infrastructure projects, and a favorable business environment are already showing tangible results, increasing BlackRock’s interest in actively participating in Uzbekistan’s investment development.
Kashif Riaz noted that Uzbekistan has achieved substantial success in attracting foreign investment in infrastructure, including renewable energy, digital technologies, information systems, and transport-logistics projects.
The company is highly interested in jointly exploring these and other promising areas, as well as expanding its investment and advisory activities in the country.
“Today, we are pleased to embark on a new stage of our cooperation with Uzbekistan. It is especially encouraging to note the effective engagement with specialized institutions and the Ministry of Industry and Trade, which helps strengthen our partnerships. We are ready to apply our expertise to support the development of the investment environment and promote promising projects,” the BlackRock representative emphasized.