Belarusian Company “KUVO” to Open Auto Glass Factory in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Belarusian auto glass manufacturer KUVO plans to establish a new production facility in Uzbekistan. The company’s director, Vladimir Kulbenkov, told journalists, according to abw.by.
Kulbenkov explained that Uzbekistan was chosen due to the country’s rapidly growing automotive industry and high demand for components. The new factory is expected to produce up to 500,000 sets of automotive glass per year, including products for passenger vehicles and special machinery, reports Sputnik.
The director emphasized that the glass manufacturing business remains stable and less vulnerable to market fluctuations. A significant portion of KUVO’s products is already supplied to Russia and used in major car assembly plants.
Kulbenkov also highlighted the importance of developing the entrepreneurial environment and expanding investment credit opportunities. He suggested that members of the Council for Entrepreneurship Development take responsibility for supporting specific projects until their successful implementation with government backing.
“Sustainable economic growth is possible when business initiatives and professional skills are combined with state resources and support,” the company director stated.
The opening of the KUVO plant in Uzbekistan will create new jobs and strengthen the country’s position in the production of automotive components.