Arrivals of U.S. Tourists to Uzbekistan Increase by 39%
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — According to the National Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan, in January 2026, 964 Uzbek citizens traveled to the United States for tourism purposes. This figure represents a decline of nearly 16 percent compared with the same period of last year.
An analysis of travel purposes showed that the majority of Uzbek travelers visited the U.S. for tourism. A total of 796 trips were registered for tourism, 135 for visiting relatives, 25 for education, 6 for official business, and 2 for medical treatment.
During the same period, Uzbekistan received 1,642 U.S. citizens traveling for tourism. The number of American tourists increased by 39.4 percent compared with the previous year.
Tourism was also the predominant purpose among U.S. visitors. A total of 1,120 Americans came for leisure travel, 269 for official business, 112 for education, 133 for visiting relatives, 6 for commercial purposes, and 2 for medical treatment.