Another 78 Yangi Bank Clients Added to Compensation Registry
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Following the latest clearing review, an additional 78 clients have been included in Yangi Bank’s depositor registry, with total compensation amounting to 562.4 million soms, the Deposit Insurance Agency said.
On 19 February, the Liquidation Commission submitted the updated registry to the Deposit Insurance Agency, which subsequently forwarded it to the agent bank — the Business Development Bank. Compensation payments for guaranteed deposits are being processed through the agent bank in accordance with established procedures.
According to the Liquidation Commission, payments to 28 depositors totaling 49.3 million soms have been temporarily suspended pending additional verification during the clearing process. Once all clarifications are completed, the funds will be disbursed.
The Deposit Insurance Agency and the Business Development Bank emphasized that all procedures remain under continuous oversight and are conducted in strict compliance with existing regulations.
As of 10:00 on 20 February 2026, the total amount of payments to Yangi Bank depositors reached 204 billion soms, representing 98% of the total guaranteed compensation.
It is recalled that on 15 January, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan revoked Yangi Bank’s license. The regulator had repeatedly issued written warnings requiring the bank to increase its charter capital, but corrective measures were not implemented.
Under Uzbek legislation, including Articles 54 and 77 of the Law “On Banks and Banking Activities,” a banking license is subject to revocation if the bank fails to meet minimum capital requirements or incurs losses exceeding established limits.