Anadolu Group Plans to Expand Investment Presence in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Sohibjon Murodov, Director of the Agency for Management of State Assets of Uzbekistan, held a meeting with representatives of major companies within the Turkish conglomerate Anadolu Group, including Anadolu Isuzu, Anadolu Efes, and Coca-Cola İçecek Uzbekistan. The discussions focused on the current state and prospects for expanding the group’s investment presence in the country.
During the meeting, the parties thoroughly reviewed the implementation of existing investment projects in Uzbekistan, plans to increase production capacity, diversify the product range, and enhance localization levels. Special attention was given to potential cooperation in new, promising areas aimed at producing high value-added products and expanding export potential.
Participants exchanged views on creating favorable conditions for investors, institutional and practical support measures provided by the state, and initiatives designed to further improve the investment climate. Concrete steps were identified to support the activities of major foreign investors, simplify administrative procedures, and strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation.
Representatives of Anadolu Group noted that over the past five years, the conglomerate has invested more than US$600 million in Uzbekistan’s economy. These funds were directed toward modernizing industry, establishing advanced production facilities, creating new jobs, and increasing the country’s export potential.
The company emphasized that it considers Uzbekistan one of its key markets and intends to continue expanding its presence, increasing investment volumes, and developing the production of competitive products.
From the Agency’s side, it was stressed that systemic support for investment projects, the consistent expansion of the private sector’s share in the economy through the privatization of state assets on principles of openness, transparency, and market mechanisms, as well as the strengthening of long-term, stable partnerships with strategic investors, remain among the agency’s top priorities.
The Agency noted that the meeting served as a practical confirmation of Uzbekistan’s commitment to further improving the investment climate and continuing an open, substantive dialogue with the international business community, focused on sustainable economic growth and attracting foreign direct investment.