Alif Financial Group Reports Record Results for 2025
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The fintech group Alif has closed the 2025 operating year with unprecedented growth indicators, recording a multiple increase in key operating metrics compared with the period of its Series A round in 2021.
According to the company’s preliminary data, annual revenue calculated on a run-rate basis reached US$173.5 million, representing a fivefold increase over the level recorded four years earlier.
The most aggressive growth was observed in the payments processing segment, where annual transaction volume surged 26-fold to US$8.2 billion, up from US$318 million in 2021.
Business scaling was accompanied by a substantial expansion of the client base, which reached 10 million unique users by the end of 2025. This marks almost a ninefold increase compared with 1.1 million customers at the time of the previous reporting cycle.
At the same time, the group strengthened its position in merchant acquiring, nearly tripling the number of partner outlets to 9,400, while the volume of attracted deposits and borrowed funds rose to US$356 million.
Co-founder of Alif Bank and Ayan Capital, Zuhursho Rakhmatulloev, noted that the achieved results enable the group to move to a new stage of strategic capital allocation.
According to him, the accumulated resources are expected to be directed toward dividend payments, reinvestment in new licenses and products, as well as further geographic expansion. Rakhmatulloev emphasized that final decisions on capital allocation will be taken at the level of the holding’s board of directors, ACHL, following an assessment of market conditions.
“The figures speak for themselves. 2025 became a record year for Alif: revenue, user numbers, operating income, and retained earnings all reached new highs,” Rakhmatulloev said, adding that the audit of the financial statements will be completed later this year. Speaking about plans for 2026, he stressed the importance of operational discipline and maintaining business resilience.
In his view, the focus will shift toward flawless execution of core processes and well-considered investments in the next wave of growth.
The group’s management also places particular emphasis on the performance of its regional operations. Alongside the stable work of teams in Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, the company has established a firm presence in Pakistan.
Obtaining a non-banking financial company (NBFC) license and building a local team in Pakistan have become key steps in implementing Alif’s long-term strategy in South Asia, where the group intends to focus on intensive execution over the next twelve months.